For AI agents: the full index of this site is at https://pipefire.ai/llms.txt. Every page is also available as markdown by adding .md to its URL.

Menu

Agency lead generation: how marketing, SEO and web agencies build a pipeline

Rather not build this yourself? Pipefire runs your cold email end to end.See how it works →

Agency lead generation is the work of bringing a steady flow of new client conversations into a marketing, SEO, web or creative agency, so new business does not depend on whoever happens to refer you this month. The agencies with predictable pipelines usually do three things: they pick a niche, they turn referrals and partner agencies into a system, and they run one outbound channel every week, most often cold email to a narrow, verified list.

This guide is for owners of small and mid-sized marketing, SEO, web design and creative agencies. It covers which channels work for agencies, how to choose a niche using real data on target industries, how to design an outbound system, and three cold email templates. For the wider picture across all service businesses, start with our guide on how to get clients.

Why is lead generation so hard for agencies?

Most agencies start on referrals. Referrals are the best leads an agency gets, but they come in waves: a good quarter, then nothing, then a rush. Owners sell when the pipeline is empty and stop selling when they are busy delivering, which creates the next empty month.

Three things make it worse for agencies in particular:

  • The service looks the same from outside. "Full-service digital agency" describes thousands of firms. A buyer has no reason to pick you over the next result.
  • The founder is the salesperson. Sales time competes directly with client work, and client work always wins.
  • Agencies are bad at doing their own marketing. The cobbler's children problem: the agency's own site and content come last.

The fix is not one new channel. It is a small system that keeps running when you are busy.

Which lead generation channels work best for agencies?

ChannelBest forSpeedWhat it costs you
Referrals from clientsEvery agencyFast when they comeAsking, and good work
Partner agenciesAgencies with a clear specialismWeeks to monthsTime to build relationships
Niche content and SEOAgencies that sell SEO or contentMonthsWriting time
Directories like ClutchAgencies wanting proof and inboundMonths to build reviewsProfile work, client reviews, paid placement if you choose it
LinkedInAgencies selling to B2B companiesWeeksDaily time
Cold emailAgencies selling to local and B2B businesses3 to 6 weeks with setupDomains, mailboxes, lists, writing
Paid adsAgencies with a productized offerDaysAd spend

Referrals: make them a habit, not luck

Ask at three moments: when a client sees a result, when they renew, and when they say thank you. Ask for one named introduction, not "send people my way". Write the intro email for them. Track who referred whom, and thank referrers properly, whether that is a referral fee, a discount or a handwritten note. Agencies that ask every client twice a year get far more referrals than agencies that wait.

Partnerships with complementary agencies

Your best partners already serve your buyer, just not with your service. Some pairs that work:

If you arePartner with
A web design agencySEO agencies, PPC agencies, copywriters, brand studios
An SEO agencyWeb designers who do not sell SEO, PR firms, content writers
A paid ads agencyWeb and landing page designers, CRO specialists, email marketers
A creative or brand studioWeb developers, marketing agencies without in-house design
A social media agencyPhotographers and videographers, PR firms, web designers

Make the offer simple: you will refer work their way when a client needs what they do, and you would like the same. Agree on a referral fee or a white-label rate up front so nobody feels used. Five active partners are worth more than fifty contacts who said "sounds good" once.

Niche content and SEO

If you sell SEO or content, your own rankings are the proof. Write for one niche at a time: "SEO for dental practices" is a page you can rank and a page that converts, while "SEO services" is neither. Case studies, teardown posts of real (anonymized) sites in your niche, and simple free tools all work. Expect months, not weeks.

Directories like Clutch

Clutch ranks agencies using client reviews and lets buyers filter by budget, location and industry. Its value grows with reviews, so ask your best clients to leave one. Profiles on directories like this help most as proof: a buyer who finds you elsewhere checks your reviews before they reply. Treat paid placement as an ad and measure it the same way.

LinkedIn

Works well when your buyer is a marketing manager, a founder of a B2B company or a SaaS team. Post about your niche's real problems, comment on buyers' posts, and send short connection notes that mention something specific. It works less well for agencies selling to local businesses, whose owners rarely live on LinkedIn.

Google Ads for high-intent searches ("web design agency in Denver") and Meta or LinkedIn ads for a productized offer with a clear price. Ads work best once you know your close rate and the value of a client, so you know what a lead is worth.

Cold email

The channel an agency controls most. You choose the niche, the city and the number of businesses who hear from you each week. It is also where agencies have a real edge: you can see from the outside whether a business needs you (their site, their rankings, their reviews, their ads), so the first line of the email can be something true and specific about them.

Should an agency niche down?

Yes, for lead generation at least. A niche lets you write one email that fits a whole list, build proof that transfers, and get referrals inside a trade where owners talk to each other. You can still take work outside the niche; you just do not market to everyone.

When choosing a niche to email, look at how reachable it is, not just how much it pays. Our cold email statistics study verified 14,373 US business addresses between 24 September and 25 October 2026. Split by the target niche of the businesses being emailed:

Target nicheAddressesSafe to emailDeadCatch-allinfo@/office@ styleHas a contact form
Roofing contractors75357.0%14.7%20.5%35.7%22.3%
Dental practices20959.3%14.8%19.1%34.4%20.1%
Cleaning companies15259.2%10.5%24.3%29.6%20.4%
IT / MSP34652.9%24.6%16.5%49.7%29.8%
Web design agencies33966.7%17.1%8.8%45.1%28.3%
Marketing agencies7,86556.1%22.3%15.8%42.7%23.5%
All Google Maps listings4,77850.7%20.3%22.0%n/a21.7%

What this means for an agency choosing who to email:

  • If you sell to roofers, about 1 in 5 addresses is catch-all, meaning the server accepts every address so you cannot confirm the person exists. Our catch-all guide covers how to handle them.
  • Local trades lean on shared inboxes. Around a third of roofing and dental addresses are info@ or office@ style, so your email often reaches whoever opens the general inbox. Write it so it makes sense to them too.
  • IT firms had the highest dead rate in the sample, at 24.6%.

The smaller groups (152 to 346 addresses) can move a few points by chance, so treat close differences as noise. The broad point holds: every niche had a meaningful share of dead or uncheckable addresses, so verify before you send.

How do you design an outbound system for an agency?

An outbound system is five parts that run every week whether or not you are busy.

  1. A target. One niche, one area, one offer. "Web redesigns for HVAC contractors in Texas" is a target. Write it down before you build a list.
  2. A list. Businesses that fit, with a website, a named contact where one is published, and a verified address. Build it from Google Maps, directories and each business's own site. Record where and when you found each row.
  3. A signal. Something you can see that suggests they need you: a slow mobile site, no reviews in the last year, ranking below competitors for their own service and city, no booking page, ads pointing at the homepage.
  4. Sending infrastructure. Separate domains (never your main agency domain), several mailboxes, authentication records, and a warm-up period before any cold email. This is where most agencies lose a month.
  5. Follow-up and reply handling. Two or three follow-ups spaced a few days apart, and someone who answers replies the same day.

How many emails does an agency need to send?

Work backwards from clients. Instantly's 2026 cold email benchmark report, built from its own platform data for 2025, puts the average reply rate at 3.43%, with the top quarter of campaigns above 5.5%. That is a third-party average across industries, not a forecast for your agency.

A worked example, with assumptions labelled:

StepExample ratePer 1,000 businesses
Replies3.43% (Instantly average)About 34
Replies that become a call1 in 3 (assumption)About 11
Calls that become a client1 in 4 (assumption)About 3

If an agency client is worth $1,500 a month, three new clients from 1,000 businesses is a strong return on a list and a month of sending. If your agency can handle two new clients a month, you need roughly 700 new businesses a month in this example, which is about 35 a working day.

To see what a verified list looks like before building one, get 50 free leads in your niche and city from our free leads tool. For agencies that sell SEO, web or marketing, it also shows where each business ranks on Google, which is a ready-made signal for your first line.

What should an agency's cold email say?

One thing you noticed about their business, one sentence about what you do in their terms, and one easy question. No agency credentials, no list of services, no "we are a full-service digital agency". The three templates below are examples written to Pipefire's own copy rules. Change the observation for every segment; that line does most of the work.

Template 1: SEO agency to a local business

Subject: {{city}} dentist rankings

Hi {{first_name}},

Searching "dentist {{city}}", {{company}} shows up on page two.
The three practices in the map pack all have more reviews and a
page for each treatment.

I help dental practices rank for the treatments they want more of,
like implants and Invisalign.

Want me to send the three changes I would make first?

{{sender_name}}

Template 2: web design agency to a trade business

Subject: {{company}} mobile site

Hi {{first_name}},

On a phone, the {{company}} homepage takes a while to load and the
call button sits below the fold. Most people searching for a
roofer in {{city}} are on their phone.

I build fast sites for roofing contractors with the phone number
and quote form at the top of every page.

Open to a short video showing what I would change?

{{sender_name}}

Template 3: marketing agency to a B2B company

Subject: {{company}} google ads

Hi {{first_name}},

Your Google ads for "{{service}} {{city}}" send people to the
{{company}} homepage, not a page about that service.

I run paid search for {{industry}} firms and build a landing page
for each service you advertise.

Would it help if I mocked one up for {{service}}?

{{sender_name}}

Follow-up for template 1

Subject: re: {{city}} dentist rankings

Hi {{first_name}},

One of the three changes is simple: a page for implants, since
{{company}} offers them but has no page Google can rank for it.

Happy to send the other two if useful.

{{sender_name}}

Before you send, check the claim in each observation is true for that business. A wrong observation is worse than none. Our cold email templates guide has more structures, and the guides on getting SEO clients and getting web design clients have templates for those specialisms.

What mistakes do agencies make with lead generation?

  • Selling to everyone. A list of "small businesses" produces generic emails and few replies. Pick a trade.
  • Leading with the agency. Nobody cares about your awards in a first email. They care about their own business.
  • Sending from the main domain. If something goes wrong, client email goes to spam with it. Use separate sending domains.
  • Skipping warm-up and verification. New domains need weeks before cold email, and unverified lists bounce. Both get mailboxes flagged.
  • Stopping when busy. The pipeline you skip building this month is the empty month in three months.
  • Not answering replies fast. A reply that waits two days often goes cold.
  • Copying another agency's template word for word. If a hundred agencies send the same email to the same niche, it reads as spam.

How do you hand lead generation off?

You have three options: do it yourself, hire a cold email agency, or use software that does it for you. Doing it yourself costs the least money and the most time: domains, mailboxes, warm-up, list building, verification, writing and reply handling, across several tools. A cold email agency costs a monthly retainer; our guide to cold email agencies covers what they charge and how to vet one. Pipefire is the third route: done-for-you cold email software at $497 a month, month to month, with 10 sending domains and 20 mailboxes set up for you, a 14-day warm-up before any cold email goes out, and every address verified before sending.

For agencies selling to social, ads or content clients specifically, our marketing agency leads guide goes deeper on that buyer.

Agency lead generation FAQ

What is the best lead generation channel for agencies?

Referrals bring the best leads, but they are unpredictable. Most agencies with a steady pipeline add one outbound channel they run every week, usually cold email or LinkedIn, plus partner agencies that refer work both ways.

How do marketing agencies get clients?

Through referrals, partnerships with complementary agencies, content and SEO in a chosen niche, directories like Clutch, LinkedIn, paid ads and cold email. The ones that grow steadily pick a niche and run two or three of these consistently.

Should a new agency use cold email?

Yes, if it sells to businesses and can name a niche. Cold email lets a new agency reach exactly the businesses it wants without waiting for referrals or rankings. Set it up properly first: separate domains, warmed mailboxes and a verified list.

How many leads does an agency need a month?

Work backwards from the clients you want. In the worked example above, about 1,000 businesses contacted produces about three clients at an average reply rate. If you can take on two clients a month, plan for roughly 700 businesses a month.

Is buying leads a good idea for an agency?

Usually not. Bought lists decay and are often shared with other senders. In our cold email statistics study, 27.6% of addresses from imported lists were dead, against 8.3% of addresses found on the business's own website.

Is agency lead generation different from staffing agency lead generation?

Yes. This guide is for marketing, SEO, web and creative agencies selling services to businesses. Staffing and recruitment agencies sell placements to hiring managers and use different tools and channels.